2021 Wright County Fair Schedule



TUESDAY, JUNE 15

11:59 PM
Deadline for all 4-H & FFA livestock and static entries due online through Fair Entry by 11:59 pm (IMPORTANT: The only late livestock entries that will be accepted will be by Sunday, June 20 at 11:59 pm and will automatically be charged a $25 payment per person in addition to the entry fee. Absolutely “no” livestock entries will be accepted after 11:59 pm on June 20.)
FRIDAY, JUNE 18

9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Judging of 4-H Clothing Event
TUESDAY, JULY 6

8:30 AM - 4:00 PM
Judging of 4-H Creative Arts, Animals, Agriculture and Natural Resources, Personal Development, Horticulture, Family Consumer Sciences, Science, Engineering and Technology
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Enter all Open Arts & Crafts Exhibits (4-H Building)
WEDNESDAY, JULY 7

8:00 AM
Judging Open Arts & Crafts
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Horse Arena Open for warm-up
8:30 AM
Mandatory Horse Exhibitor Meeting
9:00 AM
Judging of 4-H & FFA Horse & Pony Show
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Vet Check for All Goats & Sheep
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Poultry Check-in (Note: Must have Pollorum testing done prior to check-in
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Sheep & Meat Goat Weigh-in
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Queen Candidate Judging
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Clover Kids Judging
6:00 PM
Wright County Fair Parade, sponsored by the Eagle Grove Chamber of Commerce
6:00 PM - CLOSE
Carnival, Scott Amusements (wristbands 8:00-10:00 pm - $12)
7:00 PM
FREE Watermelon Feed (Greenwood Park) sponsored by First Bank and the Eagle Grove Fareway Store
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Commercial Building Open
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Kids Zone Open
7:30 PM
Recognition of Parade Grand Marshal, Scholarship Recipients and 5th Annual Little Miss & Mister Contest followed by Crowning of Wright County Fair Queen (James R. Johnson Stage)
9:00 PM
Kraft Brothers (James R. Johnson Stage)
THURSDAY, JULY 8

*Antique Tractors on display



6:00 AM - 7:30 AM
Vet Check for All Swine
6:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Mandatory Health Check-in for Rabbits (In Rabbit Building) All rabbits must be in cages.
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Vet Check for All Beef including Bucket Calves
8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Enter all Open Show Horticulture Exhibits
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Kids Zone Open
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
4-H Exhibit Building and Open Arts & Crafts Building OPEN
9:00 AM
Judging of Poultry
10:45 AM - 11:30 PM
Cattle Weigh-in
12:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Commercial Building OPEN
12:30 PM
Judging of Open Horticulture Exhibits (4-H Building)
1:00 PM
Judging of Rabbits
3:00 PM - CLOSE
Carnival, Scott Amusements (wristbands 4:00-7:00 pm - $15)
5:30 PM - DONE
Fair’s Annual Supper sponsored by the Fair Board (FREE with Grandstand button) (James R. Johnson Stage Area)
5:30 PM
Entertainment by Billy Heller Free Event
7:00 PM
Barrel Horse Competition (warm-ups at 5:00 pm) - Free Event in Horse Arena
7:00 PM
Fiddlers Lounge Nashville Band (James R. Johnson Stage)
FRIDAY, JULY 9

*Chain Saw art demonstrations throughout the day
*Antique Tractors on display

8:30 AM
Swine Weigh-in
9:00 AM
Judging of Sheep
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Kids Zone Open
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
4-H Exhibit Building and Open Arts & Crafts Building OPEN
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
STEM Fun (4-H Building)
12:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Commercial Building OPEN
1:00 PM
Judging of Dairy Cattle, Goats, & Alpaca
1:00 PM
4-H Communication Judging - Working Exhibits
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Kid’s Day Event
1:00 PM - CLOSE
Carnival, Scott Amusements (wristbands 4:00-7:00 pm - $15)
3:00 PM
Judging of Pets
5:00 PM
4-H “Clothing Event” & “Share the Fun” (James R. Johnson Stage)
6:30 PM
Honoring Our Veterans (James R. Johnson Stage)
7:30 PM
All American Lumberjack Show followed by Lumberjack Camp (Grandstand)
8:00 PM
Tyler Richton and the High Bank Boys (James R. Johnson Stage)
SATURDAY, JULY 10

*Chain Saw art demonstrations throughout the day
*Antique Tractors on display

8:00 AM
Judging of Swine
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Kids Zone Open
9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
4-H Exhibit Building and Open Arts & Crafts Building OPEN
10:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Commercial Building OPEN
10:00 AM
4-H Communication Educational Presentation Judging and Pride of Iowa Contest
1:00 PM - CLOSE
Carnival, Scott Amusements (wristbands 4:00-7:00 pm - $15)
2:00 PM
4-H Mystery Bag Cooking Contest (4-H Building)
4:00 PM
State & Communication Recognition Picture (State Fair, Alternate, Outstanding 4th Grade, Clay County)
4:30 PM
Group Picture of ALL 4-H & FFA members (meet at Show Arena) *Wear 4-H/FFA shirt
6:30 PM
Midwest Pullers Association
SUNDAY, JULY 11

*Chain Saw art demonstrations throughout the day
*Antique Tractors on display

9:00 AM
Judging of Beef
9:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Kids Zone Open
11:00 AM
Ecumenical Worship Service - “Galaxy” (James R. Johnson Stage
11:30 AM - GONE
FREE Sweet Corn Feed sponsored by Wright County Farm Bureau
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4-H Exhibit Building and Open Arts & Crafts Building OPEN
12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Commercial Building OPEN
1:00 PM
Bucket Bottle Calf Show
1:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Carnival, Scott Amusements (Final Day) (wristbands 4:00-7:00 pm - $15)
3:30 PM
.Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull (Show Arena
5:30 PM
Woodcarving & Quilt Auction (James R. Johnson Stage)
6:00 PM
Release of 4-H Exhibits, Open Horticulture and Open Arts & Crafts
8:00 PM
Wright Rodeo - Grandstand with fireworks to follow
8:00 PM
.Release of all breeding stock not being sold at the auction. Includes Bucket Calves & Novice Lambs.
2021 Fairbook   now online!
click here
Thanks to our   PLATINUM & DIAMOND sponsors!


view all
© Wright County Fair. All Rights Reserved.