Wright County Fair
July 11-16, 2018
THANKS FOR A GREAT FAIR!

Results

2018

BEEF SHOW

BREEDING BEEF
Supreme Grand Champion Heifer Megan Zwiefel- Foundation
Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer Sheridan Fox-Mainainer
Champion Cow/Calf
Wright County Champion Breeding Heifer Sheridan Fox- Maintainer

MARKET BEEF
I CLASS WINNER Will Weidemann
II CLASS WINNER Acelia Watts
III CLASS WINNER Hayden Fox
IV CLASS WINNER Emma Keller
V CLASS WINNER HannahJo Gustafson
VI CLASS WINNER
VII CLASS WINNER
CHAMPION MARKET STEER Hayden Fox
RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET STEER Cale Kirstein
*CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER Andrew Crawford
*RES. CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER Randi Rae Anderson
*SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF Hayden Fox
*RESERVE SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF Cale Kirstein

WRIGHT COUNTY MARKET BEEF CHAMPION
Returning Bottle/Bucket Champion Claire Kirstein
Returning Reserve Bottle/Bucket Champion Daemean Wenzel

Showmanship
Senior Shea Whaley
Int. Adeline Watts
Junior Quinn Whaley

SWINE SHOW

GRAND CHAMPION Jack Opheim
RESERVE CHAMPION Phoebe Sanders

CHAMPION GILT Phoebe Sanders
RESERVE GILT Bella Opheim

CHAMPION BARROW Jack Opheim
RESERVE BARROW Rory Dillion

CHAMPION TERMINAL Delia Swanson
RESERVE TERMINAL Delia Swanson

GRAND CHAMPION PEN OF THREE Delia Swanson
RESERVE CHAMPION PEN OF THREE Ava Larson

SHOWMANSHIP: Senior Jonathan Koester
Intermediate Hayden Fox
Junior Creighton Kelly

CHAMPION PORK QUALITY - LIVE PLACING Delia Swanson
RESERVE PORK QUALITY – LIVE PLACING Harley Charlson

CHAMPION PORK QUALITYCARCASS
RESERVE PORK QUALITY CARCASS

CHAMPION COMMERCIAL GILT Jack Opheim
RESERVE COMMERCIAL GILT Sawyer Morrical

LIVE PLACING

1. Delia Swanson
2. Harley Charlson
3. Dakota Alt

HORSE SHOW

SHOWMANSHIP – JR. Ava McIntire
SHOWMANSHIP – INT. Jackson Beisel
SHOWMANSHIP – SR. Aubrey Holtorf

HALTER GRAND CHAMPION Lydia Johnson
HALTER RESERVE CHAMPION Naomi Johnson

RABBIT SHOW

Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit Ellie Mewes
Reserve Champion Commercial Rabbit Ellie Mewes

Grand Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits Madison Axtell
Reserve Champ. Pen of 3 Rabbits Caleb Seaba

Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit Natalie Heiden
Reserve Champion Fancy Rabbit Harley Charlson

Grand Champion Single Fryer Garrett Seaba
Reserve Champion Single Fryer Madison Axtell

Rabbit Showmanship
Senior: Ryan Fink
Intermediate: Brandon Mack Seaba
Junior: Jadyn Jass

SHEEP SHOW

COMMERCIAL EWE –
GRAND CHAMPION Jaxon Kampen
RESERVE CHAMPION Sawyer Morrical

PAIR OF EWES –
GRAND CHAMPION Quinn Whaley
RESERVE CHAMPION

PUREBRED EWE –
GRAND CHAMPION Jersey Willwerth
RESERVE CHAMPION Quinn Whaley

SUPREME CHAMPION EWE Jaxon Kampen
RES. SUPREME CHAMPION EWE Swayer Morrical

RAM –
GRAND CHAMPION Garrett Seaba
RESERVE CHAMPION Brandon Mack Seaba

MARKET LAMB –
GRAND CHAMPION Sawyer Morrical Tag# 0082
RESERVE CHAMPION Jersey Willwerth Tag # 0074

COUNTY CHAMPION MARKET LAMB –
GRAND CHAMPION Sawyer Morrical Tag# 0084
RESERVE CHAMPION Paige Brooks Tag #475

CARCASS CLASS – GRAND CHAMPION LIVE SCAN
RESERVE CHAMPION LIVE SCAN

COMMERCIAL LAMB PENS –

GRAND CHAMPION Arianna Summers
RESERVE CHAMPION

RATE OF GAIN –
1. Adam Herrington      6. Jersey Willwerth
2. _Michelle Mericle    7. Paige Brooks
3. Adam Herrington      8. Brady Barkela
4.Jersey Willwerth        9. Jersey Willwerth
5. Michelle Mericle      10. Shea Whaley

SHOWMANSHIP
SENIOR Sarah Christopherson
INTERMEDIATE Briley Barkela
JUNIOR Jersey Willwerth

Overall Grand Market Lamb: Sawyer Morrical
Reserve Overall Grand Market Lamb: Jersey Willwerth

ALPACA SHOW

Alpaca/Llama
GRAND CHAMPION
RESERVE CHAMPION

SHOWMANSHIP
Senior Arianna Summer
Intermediate Acelia Watts
Junior Tavian Watts

DAIRY CATTLE & GOAT SHOW

DAIRY CATTLE
GRAND CHAMPION Thane Jackson
RESERVE CHAMPION Tate Jackson

DAIRY GOAT SHOW
GRAND CHAMPION Brianna Pralle
RESERVE CHAMPION Anna Rudolph

MEAT GOAT SHOW
GRAND CHAMPION Colton Monson
RESERVE CHAMPION David Muir

BREEDING MEAT GOAT SHOW
GRAND CHAMPION David Muir
RESERVE CHAMPION Hannah Muir

GOAT (Meat & Dairy) SHOWMANSHIP
Senior Hannah Muir
Intermediate David Muir
Junior Anna Rudolph

PET SHOW

GRAND CHAMPION PET Rose Wredt
SPECIES OF PET Dog

RESERVE CHAMPION PET Morgan Christiansen
SPECIES OF PET Dog (Hershey)

POULTRY SHOW

LAYER CHICKENS (pen of 3):
Grand Champion Thane Jackson
Reserve Champion Emily Christensen

BROILER CHICKENS:
Grand Champion Broiler Mia Toomsen
Reserve Champion Broiler Reid Huntley

BANTAM CHICKENS (pen of 3):
Grand Champion Thane Jackson
Reserve Champion

BANTAM CHICKEN (individual):
Grand Champion Thane Jackson
Reserve Champion Brooke Pralle

STANDARD BREED (individual):
Grand Champion Thane Jackson
Reserve Champion Jesse Crutcher

TURKEYS (pen of 2):
Grand Champion Jane Roberts
Reserve Champion___ Jane Roberts

TURKEYS (Individual)
Grand Champion Jane Roberts
Reserve Champion Jane Roberts

DUCKS: Grand Champion Jackson Beisel
Reserve Champion Jackson Beisel

-OVER- GEESE: Grand Champion Jackson Beisel
Reserve Champion Jackson Beisel

Pigeon: Grand Champion
Reserve Champion

SHOWMANSHIP:
Senior Mia Toomsen
Intermediate Eli Toomsen
Junior Makayla Beisel

2017

BEEF SHOW

BREEDING BEEF
Supreme Grand Champion Heifer - Sheridan Fox
Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer - Megan Zwiefel
Champion Cow/Calf - Samantha Sturgeon
Wright County Champion Breeding Heifer - Sheridan Fox

MARKET BEEF
I CLASS WINNER - Alexandra Keller
II CLASS WINNER - Cale Kirstein
III CLASS WINNER - Megan Zwiefel
IV CLASS WINNER - Randi Anderson
V CLASS WINNER - Andrew Crawford
VI CLASS WINNER - Hannah Muir
VII CLASS WINNER - N/A
CHAMPION MARKET STEER - Megan Zwiefel
RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET STEER - Cale Kirstein
*CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER - Andrew Crawford
*RES. CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER - Hannah Muir

*SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF - Megan Zwiefel
*RESERVE SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF - Cale Kirstein
WRIGHT COUNTY MARKET BEEF CHAMPION - Cale Kirstein
Returning Bottle/Bucket Champion - Randi Anderson
Returning Reserve Bottle/Bucket Champion - Mia Toomsen
Showmanship Senior - Alexandra Keller

RATE OF GAIN WINNERS
  1. Elizabeth Hodson
  2. Kaleb Carlson
  3. Randi Anderson
  4. Will Weidemann
  5. Andrew Crawford
  6. Hannah Jo Gustafson
  7. Emma Carlson
  8. Elizabeth Hodson
  9. Natalie Heiden
  10. Hannah Muir
  11. Shea Whaley - Junior
CLASS I RATE OF GAIN
  • 1st
  • 01
  • Elizabeth Hodson
  • Clarion, IA
  • Dayton-Lake
  • 1st
  • 02
  • Kaleb Carlson
  • Belmond, IA
  • The Pleasant Progressors
  • 1st
  • 03
  • Randi Rae Anderson
  • Clarion, IA
  • Wright County P.I.G.
  • 1st
  • 04
  • Will Weidemann
  • Clarion, IA
  • Wright County P.I.G.
  • 1st
  • 05
  • Andrew Crawford
  • Belmond, IA
  • Iowa Hawkeyes
  • 1st
  • 06
  • HannahJo Gustafson
  • Clarion, IA
  • Dayton-Lake
  • 1st
  • 07
  • Emma Carlson
  • Belmond, IA
  • The Pleasant Progressors
  • 1st
  • 08
  • Elizabeth Hodson
  • Clarion, IA
  • Dayton-Lake
  • 1st
  • 09
  • Natalie Heiden
  • Clarion, IA
  • Dayton-Lake
  • 1st
  • 10
  • Hannah Muir
  • Humboldt, IA
  • Humboldt FFA

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
SWINE SHOW

GRAND CHAMPION - Jack Opheim
RESERVE CHAMPION - Phoebe Sanders
CHAMPION GILT - Jack Opheim
RESERVE GILT - Phoebe Sanders
CHAMPION BARROW - Sawyer Morrical
RESERVE BARROW - Rory Dillon
GRAND CHAMPION PEN OF THREE - Bella Opheim
RESERVE CHAMPION PEN OF THREE - Lilian Swanson
SHOWMANSHIP:
Senior - Cole Anderson
Intermediate - Remington Hansen
Junior - Sawyer Morrical
CHAMPION PORK QUALITY - LIVE PLACING - Delia Swanson
RESERVE PORK QUALITY – LIVE PLACING - Lilian Swanson
CHAMPION COMMERCIAL GILT - Rory Dillon
RESERVE COMMERCIAL GILT Cole Kelly

LIVE PLACING
  1. Delia Swanson
  2. Lilian Swanson
  3. Colin Kirstein
  4. Jarika Eisentrager
  5. Max Weidemann
  6. Harley Charlson
CLASS I - LIVE HOGS
  • 1st
  • 01
  • Delia Swanson
  • Galt, IA
  • Wright County P.I.G.
  • 1st
  • 02
  • Lilian Swanson
  • Galt, IA
  • Wright County P.I.G.
  • 1st
  • 03
  • Colin Kirstein
  • Clarion, IA
  • Wright County P.I.G.
  • 1st
  • 04
  • Jarika Eisentrager
  • Goldfield, IA
  • Eagle Grove FFA
  • 1st
  • 05
  • Max Weidemann
  • Clarion, IA
  • Wright County P.I.G.
  • 1st
  • 06
  • Harley Charlson
  • Belmond, IA
  • Lake Clovers
  • 1st
  • NS
  • Sawyer Morrical
  • Clarion, IA
  • Wright County P.I.G.

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
HORSE SHOW

SHOWMANSHIP – JR. – Blake Barkela
SHOWMANSHIP – INT. – Peyten Rasmussen
SHOWMANSHIP – SR. – Naomi Johnson

HALTER GRAND CHAMPION – Naomi Johnson
HALTER RESERVE CHAMPION – Briley Barkela

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
RABBIT SHOW

Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit – Shelby Axtell
Reserve Champion Commercial Rabbit – Hannah Muir
Grand Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits – Brianne Pralle
Reserve Champ. Pen of 3 Rabbits – Garrett Seaba
Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit – Harley Charlson
Reserve Champion Fancy Rabbit – Brandon Mack Seaba
Grand Champion Single Fryer – Reid Huntley
Reserve Champion Single Fryer – Garrett Seaba

Rabbit Showmanship
Senior: Kara DePuew
Intermediate: Rose Wredt
Junior: Natalie Heiden

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
SHEEP SHOW

COMMERCIAL EWE
GRAND CHAMPION – Sawyer Morrical
RESERVE CHAMPION – Jaden Kampen

PAIR OF EWES
GRAND CHAMPION – Owen Oeltjenbruns
RESERVE CHAMPION – Briley Barkela

SUPREME CHAMPION EWE – Sawyer Morrical

RES. SUPREME CHAMPION EWE – Raechel Spangler

MARKET LAMB
GRAND CHAMPION – Sawyer Morrical
RESERVE CHAMPION – Jaxon Kampen

COUNTY CHAMPION MARKET LAMB
GRAND CHAMPION – Sawyer Morrical
RESERVE CHAMPION – Paige Brooks

CARCASS CLASS
GRAND CHAMPION LIVE – Collin Spangler
RESERVE CHAMPION LIVE – Raechel Spangler

COMMERCIAL LAMB PENS
GRAND CHAMPION – Arianna Summers
RESERVE CHAMPION – Arianna Summers

RATE OF GAIN
  1. Owen Oeltjenbruns
  2. Quinn Whaley
  3. Briley Barkela
  4. Brady Barkela
  5. Owen Oeltjenbruns
  6. Austin Dean
  7. Raechel Spangler
  8. Raechel Spangler
  9. Collin Spangler
  10. Briley Barkela
SHOWMANSHIP
SENIOR – Raechel Spangler
INTERMEDIATE – Collin Spangler
JUNIOR – Quinn Whaley

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
DAIRY CATTLE & GOAT SHOW

DAIRY CATTLE
GRAND CHAMPION – Thane Jackson
RESERVE CHAMPION – Tate Jackson

DAIRY CATTLE SHOWMANSHIP
Senior – N/A
Intermediate – Thane Jackson
Junior Tate – Jackson

DAIRY GOAT SHOW
GRAND CHAMPION – Brianne Pralle
RESERVE CHAMPION – Brianne Pralle

MEAT GOAT SHOW
GRAND CHAMPION – Colton Monson
RESERVE CHAMPION – DJ Muir

BREEDING MEAT GOAT SHOW
GRAND CHAMPION – Colton Monson
RESERVE CHAMPION – Sarah Christopherson

GOAT (Meat & Dairy) SHOWMANSHIP
Senior – N/A
Intermediate – DJ Muir
Junior – Zada Buchholtz

 CLICK HERE FOR DAIRY CATTLE RIBBON WINNERS
 CLICK HERE FOR GOAT RIBBON WINNERS
PET SHOW

GRAND CHAMPION PET – Beisel
SPECIES OF PET – Chinchilla
RESERVE CHAMPION PET – Rose Wredt
SPECIES OF PET – Dog

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
POULTRY SHOW

LAYER CHICKENS (pen of 3):
Grand Champion: Emily Christensen
Reserve Champion: Cheyenne Harle

BROILER CHICKENS (pen of 3):
Grand Champion Broiler: Reid Huntley
Reserve Champion Broiler: Eli Toomsen

BANTAM CHICKENS (pen of 3):
Grand Champion: Thane Jackson
Reserve Champion: MaKayla Beisel

BANTAM CHICKEN (individual):
Grand Champion: Thane Jackson
Reserve Champion: Thane Jackson

STANDARD BREED (individual):
Grand Champion: Jake Buchholtz
Reserve Champion: Brooke Pralle

TURKEYS (pen of 2):
Grand Champion: Jane Roberts

TURKEYS (Individual):
Grand Champion: Jane Roberts

DUCKS (pen of 3):
Grand Champion: Jane Roberts
Reserve Champion: Jane Roberts

PIGEON:
Grand Champion: Jake Buchholtz

SHOWMANSHIP:
Senior: Cheyenne Harle
Intermediate: Brooke Pralle
Junior: Abram Wessels

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
DUCT TAPE CHALLENGE

Grand Champion: Dietrich Woodley
Reserve Champions: Harley Chalrson & MacKenna Hasty, Evan Cooper
FOOD CHALLENGE

Award Sheet Food Challenge: Apple Fritter Bread

Top youth in division:
Junior Award Winner: Elizabeth Hodson
Intermediate Award Winner: Jensen Cooper
Senior Award Winner: Hannah Jo Gustafson
MYSTERY BAG COOKING CHALLENGE

Showmanship: Kaylynn Kepler & Haley Adams
1st: Courtney Harle & Kara Legleiter
2nd: Jaclynn & Kim Demory
3rd: Athena & Olivia Anderson
PHOTO CHALLENGE

Photo Challenge: Sunset
Junior: Randi Rae Anderson
Intermediate: Chloe Brodersen
Senior: Blaire Rasmussen
COMMUNICATION RESULTS

State Fair – Working Exhibits
  1. Shea Whaley & Sheridan Fox
  2. Cheyenne & Courtney Harle
State Fair – Extemporaneous Speaking
  1. Sarah Wilson
State Fair – Educational Presentation
  1. Jensen Cooper
  2. Quinn Whaley
  3. Jane Roberts
  4. Sarah Wilson
  5. Olivia Anderson
  6. Ben Eckhoff
Clay County – Education Presentation
  1. Tate Jackson
State Fair – Share the Fun
  1. “Brass Trio” (Jackson Beisel, Eli Toomsen, and Brandon Mack Seaba)
  2. Elizabeth Hodson
  3. Maia Cooper
Alternate – Share the Fun
  1. “Townie Meets 4-H” Iowa Hawkeyes 4-H Club
  2. Jaclynn Demory
Clay County – Share the Fun
  1. MaKayla Beisel
CLOTHING EVENT

  • Sarah Wilson
  • Clothing Selection
  • Sr.
  • Purple - State Fair
  • Sarah Wilson
  • $15 Challenge
  • Sr.
  • Purple - State Fair
  • McKayla Johnson
  • Clothing Construction
  • Inter.
  • Red
  • McKayla Johnson
  • $15 Challenge
  • Inter.
  • Purple - Intermediate Champion
  • Ava Kienzle
  • $15 Challenge
  • Jr.
  • Purple - Junior Champion
  • Jaclynn Demory
  • Clothing Selection
  • Jr.
  • Purple - Junior Champion
  • Jaclynn Demory
  • 15 Challenge
  • Jr.
  • Purple - Junior Reserve Champion
  • Harley Charlson
  • $15 Challenge
  • Jr.
  • Purple - Most Patriotic
  • Dalia Gaytan-Moreno
  • $15 Challenge
  • Jr.
  • Purple - Best Color Coordination
  • MaKayla Beisel
  • Selection
  • Jr.
  • Purple - Junior Reserve Champion
  • MaKayla Beisel
  • Clothing Selection
  • Jr.
  • Red
  • Brandon Mack Seaba
  • Clothing Selection
  • Jr.
  • Purple - Golfer Award
  • Caleb Seaba
  • Clothing Selection
  • Jr.
  • Purple - Athletic Award

2016

BEEF SHOW

BREEDING BEEF
Supreme Grand Champion Heifer – Hayden Fox
Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer – Whaley
Champion Cow/Calf – Caleb Sturgeon
Wright County Champion Breeding Heifer – Alexis Gatewood

MARKET BEEF
I CLASS WINNER – Andrew Crawford
II CLASS WINNER – Blake Jackson
III CLASS WINNER – Megan Zwiefel
IV CLASS WINNER – Jake Brandt
V CLASS WINNER – Sheridan Fox
VI CLASS WINNER – Jake Brandt
VII CLASS WINNER – Megan Zwiefel
CHAMPION MARKET STEER – Sheridan Fox
RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET STEER – Jake Brandt
*CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER – Shanee Tate
*RES. CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER – Dylan Jackson

*SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF – Sheridan Fox
*RESERVE SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF – Jake Brandt
WRIGHT COUNTY MARKET BEEF CHAMPION – Sheridan Fox
Returning Bottle/Bucket Champion – Hannah Jo Gustafson
Returning Reserve Bottle/Bucket Champion – Elizabeth Hodson

SHOWMANSHIP
Senior – Caleb Sturgeon
Int. – Sheridan Fox
Junior – Hayden Fox

RATE OF GAIN WINNERS
  1. Kaleb Carlson
  2. Emma Carlson
  3. Megan Zwiefel
  4. Elizabeth Hodson
  5. Will Weidemann
  6. Hannah Jo Gustafson
  7. Hannah Jo Gustafson
  8. Elizabeth Hodson
  9. Emma Keller
  10. Blake Jackson
 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
SWINE SHOW

GRAND CHAMPION – Bella Opheim
RESERVE CHAMPION – Rory Dillon
CHAMPION GILT – Tieylr Clabaugh
RESERVE GILT – Tieylr Clabaugh
CHAMPION BARROW – Bella Opheim
RESERVE BARROW – Rory Dillon
CHAMPION PUREBRED – Luke Worden
RESERVE PUREBRED – Rory Dillon
GRAND CHAMPION PEN OF THREE – Tielyr Clabaugh
RESERVE CHAMPION PEN OF THREE – Jack Opheim
SHOWMANSHIP:
Senior – Tielyr Clabaugh
Intermediate – Sheridan Fox
Junior – Hayden Fox
CHAMPION PORK QUALITY – LIVE PLACING – Lillian Swanson
RESERVE PORK QUALITY – LIVE PLACING – Colin Kirstein
CHAMPION PORK QUALITY CARCASS – Swanson
RESERVE PORK QUALITY CARCASS – Colin Kirstein
CHAMPION COMMERCIAL GILT – Luke Worden
RESERVE COMMERCIAL GILT – Hayden Fox

LIVE PLACING
  1. Lillian Swanson
  2. Colin Kirstein
  3. Tiffany Russell
  4. Delia Swanson
  5. Emily Christensen
  6. Megan Christensen
CARCASS PLACING
  1. Lillian Swanson
  2. Colin Kirstein
  3. Delia Swanson
  4. Megan Christensen
  5. Tiffany Russell
  6. Emily Christensen
 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
HORSE SHOW

SHOWMANSHIP – JR. – Briley Barkela
SHOWMANSHIP – INT. – Naomi Johnson
SHOWMANSHIP – SR. – Sydney York

HALTER GRAND CHAMPION – Alex Keller
HALTER RESERVE CHAMPION – Johnson

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
RABBIT SHOW

Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit – Brianne Pralle
Reserve Champion Commercial Rabbit – Jarika Eisentrager
Grand Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits – Jarika Eisentrager
Reserve Champ. Pen of 3 Rabbits – Ellie Mewes
Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit – Ali Foth
Reserve Champion Fancy Rabbit – Jake Buchholtz
Grand Champion Single Fryer – Jarika Eisentrager
Reserve Champion Single Fryer – Jarika Eisentrager

Rabbit Showmanship
Senior: Brianne Pralle
Intermediate: Ryan Fink
Junior: Ellie Mewes
SHEEP SHOW

COMMERCIAL EWE
GRAND CHAMPION – Jaxon Kampen
RESERVE CHAMPION – Sawyer Morrical

PAIR OF EWES
GRAND CHAMPION – Raechel Spangler

PUREBRED EWE
GRAND CHAMPION – Garrett Seaba
RESERVE CHAMPION – Sarah Seaba

SUPREME CHAMPION EWE
Jaxon Kampen

RES. SUPREME CHAMPION EWE
Sawyer Morrical

RAM
GRAND CHAMPION – Sarah Seaba

MARKET LAMB – Individual
GRAND CHAMPION – Jaden Kampen
RESERVE CHAMPION – Phoebe Sanders

COUNTY CHAMPION MARKET LAMB
GRAND CHAMPION – Sawyer Morrical
RESERVE CHAMPION – Heath Wessels

CARCASS CLASS
GRAND CHAMPION LIVE – Heath Wessels
SCAN – Heath Wessels
RESERVE CHAMPION LIVE – Garrett Seaba
SCAN – Garrett Seaba

COMMERCIAL LAMB PENS
GRAND CHAMPION – Arianna Summers

RATE OF GAIN
  1. Adam Herrington
  2. Heath Wessels
  3. Owen Oeltjbruns
  4. Adam Herrington
  5. Adam Herrington
  6. Levi Buchholtz
  7. Mack Seaba
  8. Heath Wessels
  9. Heath Wessels
  10. Garrett Seaba, Owen Oeltjenbruns, Levi Buchholtz
SHOWMANSHIP
SENIOR – Raechel Spangler
INTERMEDIATE – Adam Herrington
JUNIOR – Sawyer Morrical

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
DAIRY CATTLE & GOAT SHOW

DAIRY CATTLE
GRAND CHAMPION – Thane Jackson

DAIRY GOAT SHOW
GRAND CHAMPION – Stefany Naranjo
RESERVE CHAMPION – Maya Jackson

MEAT GOAT SHOW
GRAND CHAMPION – Jarika Eisentrager
RESERVE CHAMPION – DJ Muir

BREEDING GOAT SHOW
GRAND CHAMPION – DJ Muir
RESERVE CHAMPION – Hannah Muir

GOAT (Meat & Dairy) SHOWMANSHIP
Senior – Brianne Pralle

 CLICK HERE FOR DAIRY CATTLE RIBBON WINNERS
 CLICK HERE FOR GOAT RIBBON WINNERS
POULTRY SHOW

LAYER CHICKENS:
Grand Champion – Mia Toomsen
Reserve Champion – Jake Buchholtz

BROILER CHICKENS:
Grand Champion Broiler – Cheyenne Harle
Reserve Champion Broiler – Lauren Crawford

BANTAM CHICKENS (pen of 3):
Grand Champion – Brianne Pralle
Reserve Champion – Jake Buchholtz

BANTAM CHICKEN (individual):
Grand Champion – Jake Buchholtz
Reserve Champion – Jake Buchholtz

STANDARD BREED (individual):
Grand Champion – Cheyenne Harle

TURKEYS (pen of 2):
Grand Champion – Jane Roberts
Reserve Champion – Jane Roberts

TURKEYS (Individual):
Grand Champion – Jane Roberts
Reserve Champion – Jane Roberts

DUCKS:
Grand Champion – Jane Roberts
Reserve Champion – Jane Roberts

GEESE:
Grand Champion – Ellie Mewes

PIGEON:
Grand Champion – Jake Buchholtz
Reserve Champion – Jake Buchholtz

SHOWMANSHIP:
Senior – Brianne Pralle
Junior – Eli Toomsen

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
ALPACA & LLAMA SHOW

ALPACA & LLAMA
GRAND CHAMPION – Maya Jackson
RESERVE CHAMPION – Adeline Watts

SHOWMANSHIP
Junior – Adeline Watts

 CLICK HERE FOR RIBBON WINNERS
DUCT TAPE CHALLENGE

GRAND CHAMPION – Courtney Harle & Kara Legleiter
FOOD CHALLENGE

Food Challenge: Cinnamon Buns
Overall Winner: Garrett Seaba Junior 4-H member of the Liberty Pathfinders 4-H club
PHOTO CHALLENGE

Photo Challenge: Faces
Junior winner: Jackson Beisel
Intermediate winner: Chloe Brodersen
Senior winner: Lilian Swanson
2018 Fairbook   now online!
click here
Thanks to our   PLATINUM & DIAMOND sponsors!


view all
© Wright County Fair. All Rights Reserved.