2017 Final Results

Beef Show

BREEDING BEEF
           Supreme Grand Champion Heifer                       Sheridan Fox
            Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer                    Megan Zwiefel
            Champion Cow/Calf                                           Samantha Sturgeon
            Wright County Champion Breeding Heifer           Sheridan Fox
MARKET BEEF
I CLASS WINNER          Alexandra Keller
            II CLASS WINNER         Cale Kirstein
            III CLASS WINNER        Megan Zwiefel
            IV CLASS WINNER        Randi Anderson
            V CLASS WINNER        Andrew Crawford
            VI CLASS WINNER        Hannah Muir
            VII CLASS WINNER       N/A
            CHAMPION MARKET STEER                             Megan Zwiefel
            RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET STEER            Cale Kirstein
            *CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER                          Andrew Crawford
            *RES. CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER                  Hannah Muir
*SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF                                   Megan Zwiefel
*RESERVE SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF                  Cale Kirstein
WRIGHT COUNTY MARKET BEEF CHAMPION                          Cale Kirstein
Returning Bottle/Bucket Champion                  Randi Anderson
Returning Reserve Bottle/Bucket Champion     Mia Toomsen
Showmanship
Senior                 Alexandra Keller             Int

Rate of Gain Winners
1. Elizabeth Hodson                                                            6. Hannah Jo Gustafson
2. Kaleb Carlson                                                      7. Emma Carlson
3. Randi Anderson                                                   8. Elizabeth Hodson
4. Will Weidemann                                                   9. Natalie Heiden
5. Andrew Crawford                                                 10. Hannah Muir

 .            Shea Whaley                    Junior

            Class 1 - Rate of Gain
  1st         01          Elizabeth  Hodson              Clarion, IA          Dayton-Lake
  1st        02           Kaleb  Carlson                    Belmond, IA       The Pleasant Progressors
                                                        
  1st        03           Randi Rae  Anderson          Clarion, IA           Wright County P.I.G.
                                                        
  1st        04           Will  Weidemann                 Clarion, IA           Wright County P.I.G.
                                                       
  1st        05           Andrew  Crawford              Belmond, IA         Iowa Hawkeyes
                                                        
  1st         06         HannahJo  Gustafson           Clarion, IA            Dayton-Lake
                                                        
  1st         07          Emma  Carlson                    Belmond, IA         The Pleasant Progressors
                                                        
  1st        08           Elizabeth  Hodson               Clarion, IA             Dayton-Lake
                                                        
  1st        09           Natalie  Heiden                   Clarion, IA             Dayton-Lake
                                                        
  1st       10            Hannah  Muir                      Humboldt, IA          Humboldt FFA

Click Here For Ribbon Winners


Swine Show

GRAND CHAMPION                  Jack Opheim

RESERVE CHAMPION              Phoebe Sanders

CHAMPION GILT                       Jack Opheim

RESERVE GILT             Phoebe Sanders

CHAMPION BARROW               Sawyer Morrical

RESERVE BARROW                 Rory Dillon

GRAND CHAMPION PEN OF THREE                 Bella Opheim

RESERVE CHAMPION PEN OF THREE Lilian Swanson

SHOWMANSHIP:  Senior           Cole Anderson

                           Intermediate   Remington Hansen

                            Junior           Sawyer Morrical

CHAMPION PORK QUALITY  - LIVE PLACING    Delia Swanson

RESERVE PORK QUALITY – LIVE PLACING      Lilian Swanson

CHAMPION COMMERCIAL GILT            Rory Dillon

RESERVE COMMERCIAL GILT Cole Kelly

LIVE PLACING                                             

1. Delia Swanson

2. Lilian Swanson

3. Colin Kirstein

4. Jarika Eisentrager

5. Max Weidemann

6. Harley Charlson

Class 1 - Live hogs
  1st           01            Delia  Swanson                  Galt, IA           Wright County P.I.G.
  1st           02            Lilian  Swanson                  Galt, IA           Wright County P.I.G.
  1st           03             Colin  Kirstein                    Clarion, IA        Wright County P.I.G.
  1st           04             Jarika  Eisentrager             Goldfield, IA      Eagle Grove FFA
  1st          05              Max  Weidemann               Clarion, IA         Wright County P.I.G.
  1st           06              Harley  Charlson                Belmond, IA        Lake Clovers
  1st           NS             Sawyer  Morrical                  Clarion, IA          Wright County P.I.G.

Click Here For Ribbon Winners


Horse Show

SHOWMANSHIP – JR.  Blake Barkela
SHOWMANSHIP – INT. Peyten Rasmussen
SHOWMANSHIP – SR. Naomi Johnson

HALTER GRAND CHAMPION Naomi Johnson
HALTER RESERVE CHAMPION Briley Barkela

Click Here For Ribbon Winners


Rabbit Show

Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit                  Shelby Axtell

Reserve Champion Commercial Rabbit              Hannah Muir

Grand Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits                      Brianne Pralle

Reserve Champ. Pen of 3 Rabbits                       Garrett Seaba

Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit                            Harley Charlson

Reserve Champion Fancy Rabbit                        Brandon Mack Seaba

Grand Champion Single Fryer                              Reid Huntley

Reserve Champion Single Fryer                          Garrett Seaba

 

Rabbit Showmanship

            Senior:                       Kara DePuew

            Intermediate:             Rose Wredt

            Junior:                        Natalie Heiden

Click Here For Ribbon Winners


SHEEP SHOW

COMMERCIAL EWE –

            GRAND CHAMPION                  Sawyer Morrical
            RESERVE CHAMPION              Jaden Kampen

PAIR OF EWES –
            GRAND CHAMPION                  Owen Oeltjenbruns       
            RESERVE CHAMPION              Briley Barkela        
           
SUPREME CHAMPION EWE                 Sawyer Morrical
RES. SUPREME CHAMPION EWE        Raechel Spangler
MARKET LAMB –
            GRAND CHAMPION                  Sawyer Morrical                                    
            RESERVE CHAMPION              Jaxon Kampen                                     
COUNTY CHAMPION MARKET LAMB –
            GRAND CHAMPION                  Sawyer Morrical                                   
            RESERVE CHAMPION              Paige Brooks                                       
CARCASS CLASS –      GRAND CHAMPION LIVE          Collin Spangler             
                                    RESERVE CHAMPION LIVE      Raechel Spangler         

COMMERCIAL LAMB PENS –
            GRAND CHAMPION                  Arianna Summers
            RESERVE CHAMPION              Arianna Summers

RATE OF GAIN –
            1. Owen Oeltjenbruns                                         6.Austin Dean
            2. Quinn Whaley                                                7. Raechel Spangler
            3. Briley Barkela                                                8. Raechel Spangler
            4. Brady Barkela                                                9. Collin Spangler
            5. Owen Oeltjenbruns                                         10. Briley Barkela

SHOWMANSHIP
            SENIOR   Raechel Spangler                   INTERMEDIATE  Collin Spangler   .

            JUNIOR  Quinn Whaley 

Click Here For Ribbon Winners


ALPACA SHOW

Click Here For Ribbon Winners


DAIRY CATTLE & GOAT SHOW

DAIRY CATTLE

            GRAND CHAMPION           Thane Jackson

            RESERVE CHAMPION      Tate Jackson

DAIRY CATTLE SHOWMANSHIP

            Senior                        N/A

            Intermediate Thane Jackson

            Junior Tate Jackson

DAIRY GOAT SHOW

GRAND CHAMPION           Brianne Pralle

            RESERVE CHAMPION      Brianne Pralle

MEAT GOAT SHOW

            GRAND CHAMPION           Colton Monson

            RESERVE CHAMPION      DJ Muir

BREEDING MEAT GOAT SHOW

            GRAND CHAMPION           Colton Monson

            RESERVE CHAMPION      Sarah Christopherson

GOAT (Meat & Dairy) SHOWMANSHIP

            Senior            N/A

            Intermediate DJ Muir

            Junior Zada Buchholtz

Click Here For Dairy Cattle Ribbon Winners

Click Here For Goat Ribbon Winners


Pet Show

GRAND CHAMPION PET MaKayla Beisel

SPECIES OF PET   Chinchilla

RESERVE CHAMPION PET         Rose Wredt

SPECIES OF PET   Dog

Click Here For Ribbon Winners


Poultry Show

LAYER CHICKENS (pen of 3)

Grand Champion: Emily Christensen
                       
Reserve Champion:  Cheyenne Harle

BROILER CHICKENS (pen of 3)  

Grand Champion Broiler: Reid Huntley
           
Reserve Champion Broiler: Eli Toomsen

BANTAM CHICKENS (pen of 3):                                                   

Grand Champion: Thane Jackson                                  

Reserve Champion: MaKayla Beisel                              

BANTAM CHICKEN (individual):

Grand Champion: Thane Jackson

Reserve Champion: Thane Jackson

STANDARD BREED (individual):

Grand Champion: Jake Buchholtz

Reserve Champion: Brooke Pralle

TURKEYS (pen of 2):        Grand Champion: Jane Roberts

TURKEYS (Individual)      Grand Champion: Jane Roberts

DUCKS (pen of 3):  Grand Champion: Jane Roberts

                                   Reserve Champion: Jane Roberts

Pigeon:         Grand Champion: Jake Buchholtz

SHOWMANSHIP:     Senior: Cheyenne Harle

Intermediate: Brooke Pralle

Junior: Abram Wessels

Click Here For Ribbon Winners


Duct Tape Challange

Grand Champion: Dietrich Woodley
Reserve Champions:  Harley Chalrson & MacKenna Hasty
                                   Evan Cooper


Food Challenge

Award Sheet Food Challenge: Apple Fritter Bread
Top youth in division
Junior Award Winner: Elizabeth Hodson
Intermediate Award Winner: Jensen Cooper
Senior Award Winner: Hannah Jo Gustafson


Mystery Bag Cooking Challenge

Showmanship:
                Kaylynn Kepler & Haley Adams
1st:
                Courtney Harle & Kara Legleiter
2nd:
                Jaclynn & Kim Demory
3rd:
                Athena & Olivia Anderson


Photo Challenge

Photo Challenge: Sunset
Junior: Randi Rae Anderson
Intermediate: Chloe Brodersen
Senior: Blaire Rasmussen


Communication Results

State Fair – Working Exhibits

  1. Shea Whaley & Sheridan Fox
  2. Cheyenne & Courtney Harle

State Fair – Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Sarah Wilson

State Fair – Educational Presentation

  1. Jensen Cooper
  2. Quinn Whaley
  3. Jane Roberts
  4. Sarah Wilson
  5. Olivia Anderson
  6. Ben Eckhoff

Clay County – Education Presentation

  1. Tate Jackson

State Fair – Share the Fun

  1. “Brass Trio” (Jackson Beisel, Eli Toomsen, and Brandon Mack Seaba)
  2. Elizabeth Hodson
  3. Maia Cooper

Alternate – Share the Fun

  1. “Townie Meets 4-H” Iowa Hawkeyes 4-H Club
  2. Jaclynn Demory

Clay County – Share the Fun

  1. MaKayla Beisel

Clothing Event

Sarah Wilson Clothing Selection Sr. Purple - State Fair
Sarah Wilson $15 Challenge Sr. Purple - State Fair
McKayla  Johnson Clothing Construction Inter. Red
McKayla  Johnson $15 Challenge Inter. Purple - Intermediate Champion
Ava Kienzle $15 Challenge Jr. Purple - Junior Champion
Jaclynn Demory Clothing Selection Jr. Purple - Junior Champion
Jaclynn Demory $15 Challenge Jr. Purple - Junior Reserve Champion
Harley Charlson $15 Challenge Jr. Purple - Most Patriotic 
Dalia Gaytan-Moreno $15 Challenge Jr. Purple - Best Color Coordination
MaKayla Beisel Clothing Selection Jr. Purple - Junior Reserve Champion
MaKayla Beisel Clothing Selection Jr. Red
Brandon Mack Seaba Clothing Selection Jr. Purple - Golfer Award
Caleb Seaba  Clothing Selection Jr. Purple - Athletic Award

Click Here For Static Ribbon Winners

 
Visit CountyFairPage.com    Web design by: