2015 Final Results

Beef Show

BREEDING BEEF
                Supreme Grand Champion Heifer  Bradan Gabrielson
            Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer Jake Brandt
            Champion Cow/Calf Samantha Sturgeon
            Wright County Champion Breeding Heifer Bradan Gabrielson-

MARKET BEEF
I CLASS WINNER Caleb Sturgeon
            II CLASS WINNER Jacob Grandgeorge
            III CLASS WINNER Jake Brandt
            IV CLASS WINNER Shanee Tate
            V CLASS WINNER Cale Kirstein
            VI CLASS WINNER Dylan Jackson
            VII CLASS WINNER _________________
            CHAMPION MARKET STEER Jake Brandt  
            RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET STEER Colton Tate
            *CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER Samantha Sturgeon
            *RES. CHAMPION MARKET HEIFER Will Weidemann
*SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF Jake Brandt
*RESERVE SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION MARKET BEEF Colton Tate
WRIGHT COUNTY MARKET BEEF CHAMPION Jake Brandt
Returning Bottle/Bucket Champion Shanee Tate
Returning Reserve Bottle/Bucket Champion
Club Groups:  1. Wright County P.I.G.  

Showmanship
Senior Shanee Tate
 Int.  HannahJo Gustafson
Junior  Bradan Gabrielson

Rate of Gain Winners

1.HannahJo Gustafson                                             6. HannahJo Gustafson
2.Dylan Jackson                                                      7. Megan Zweifel
3.HannahJo Gustafons                                             8. Emma Keller
4.  Cale Kirsetin                                                       9. Max Weidemann
5.  Colton Tate                                                         10. Kaleb Carlson


Swine Show

GRAND CHAMPION Luke Worden

RESERVE CHAMPION Jack Opheim

CHAMPION GILT Luke Worden

RESERVE GILT Jack Opheim

CHAMPION BARROW Phoebe Sanders

RESERVE BARROW Luke Worden

CHAMPION DERBY ____________________________________________

RESERVE DERBY  _____________________________________________

GRAND CHAMPION PEN OF THREE Delia Swanson

RESERVE CHAMPION PEN OF THREE Lillian Swanson

SHOWMANSHIP:  Senior Rory Dillion
                           Intermediate Olivia Flumerfelt
                           Junior Jack Opheim

CHAMPION PORK QUALITY  - LIVE PLACING Celeste Swanson

RESERVE PORK QUALITY – LIVE PLACING Delia Swanson

CHAMPION PORK QUALITYCARCASS Delia Swanson

RESERVE PORK QUALITY CARCASS Lillian Swanson

CHAMPION COMMERCIAL GILT  Rory Dillion

RESERVE COMMERCIAL GILT Jarkia Eisentrager

               LIVE PLACING                                              CARCASS PLACING

1. Celeste Swanson

1. Delia Swanson

2. Delia Swanson

2. Lillian Swanson

3. Lillian Swanson

3. Danielle Koester

4. Megan Christensen

4. Celeste Swanson

5. Danielle Koester

5. Megan Christensen

6. Lindsay Watne

6. Lindsay Watne

7. Emily Christensen

7. Emily Christensen

8. Ryan Watne

8. Ryan Watne

9. Eli Toomsen

9. Eli Toomsen

10.

10.


Horse Show

SHOWMANSHIP – JR.  Naomi Johnson
SHOWMANSHIP – INT. Brady Barkela
SHOWMANSHIP – SR. Jake Brandt
JUNIOR GRAND OVERALL _____________________________________
JUNIOR RESERVE OVERALL ___________________________________
INTERMEDIATE GRAND OVERALL _____________________________
INTERMEDIATE RESERVE OVERALL ______________________________
SENIOR GRAND OVERALL _____________________________________
SENIOR RESERVE OVERALL _____________________________________
HALTER GRAND CHAMPION: Ellie Latham
HALTER RESERVE CHAMPION: Briley Barkela


Rabbit Show

Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit:  Jarika Eisentrager
Reserve Champion Commercial Rabbit: Michael Clagett

Grand Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits Brianne Pralle
Reserve Champ. Pen of 3 Rabbits Tristan Mewes

Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit: Levi Buchholtz
Reserve Champion Fancy Rabbit: Brandon Mack Seaba

Grand Champion Single Fryer Jarika Eisentrager
Reserve Champion Single Fryer Brooke Pralle

Rabbit Showmanship

            Senior showman: Maya Jackson
            Intermediate showman: Brianne Pralle
            Junior showman: Jacie Crutcher


SHEEP SHOW

COMMERCIAL EWE –

            GRAND CHAMPION _Jaxon Kampen
            RESERVE CHAMPION__Jaden Kampen

PAIR OF EWES –
            GRAND CHAMPION__Owen Oeltjenbruns__________________        
            RESERVE CHAMPION Briley Barkela         
           
Yearling EWE –
GRAND CHAMPION Arianna Summers                    
RESERVE CHAMPION_________________________ 
                  
SUPREME CHAMPION EWE Jaxson Kampen
RES. SUPREME CHAMPION EWE Jaden Kampen

RAM –
            GRAND CHAMPION Brady Barkela
            RESERVE CHAMPION___________________________

MARKET LAMB –
            GRAND CHAMPION Jaxson Kampen Tag#____
            RESERVE CHAMPION Phoebe Sanders Tag #____

COUNTY CHAMPION MARKET LAMB –
            GRAND CHAMPION Hannah Kapka Tag#____
            RESERVE CHAMPION Heath Wessels Tag #____

CARCASS CLASS –      GRAND CHAMPION Garrett Seaba
                                    RESERVE CHAMPION Mack Seaba

COMMERCIAL LAMB PENS –
            GRAND CHAMPION None
            RESERVE CHAMPION ________________________________________

RATE OF GAIN –
            1. Collin Spangler                                               6. Heath Wessels
            2. Collin Spangler                                               7. Raechel Spangler
            3. Raechel Spangler                                           8Owen Oeltjenbruns­
            4. Collin Spangler                                               9.Heath Wessels­­­­­
            5. Heath Wessels                                              10. Heath Wessels

COMMERCIAL PEN -
1 NONE                                                                       

SHOWMANSHIP
            SENIOR Hannah Kapka             INTERMEDIATE Sarah Seaba
            JUNIOR Garrett Seaba


DAIRY CATTLE & GOAT SHOW

DAIRY CATTLE

            GRAND CHAMPION            Maya Jackson
            RESERVE CHAMPION       Thane Jackson

DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP

            Senior             Maya Jackson
            Intermediate __________________
            Junior  Thane Jackson

DAIRY GOAT SHOW

           GRAND CHAMPION            Brooke Pralle
           RESERVE CHAMPION       Brianne Pralle

MEAT GOAT SHOW

            GRAND CHAMPION            Jarkia Eisentrager
            RESERVE CHAMPION       Jarkia Eisentrager

BREEDING MEAT GOAT SHOW

            GRAND CHAMPION            Jarkia Eisentrager
            RESERVE CHAMPION       Hannah Muir

GOAT SHOWMANSHIP

            Senior  Tristan Mewes
            Intermediate  Brianne Pralle
            Junior  Jake Buchholtz


Pet Show

GRAND CHAMPION PET __Jackson Beisel
SPECIES OF PET   Bearded Dragon

RESERVE CHAMPION PET          Mackenna Hasty
SPECIES OF PET   _ Guinea Pig___


Alpaca & Llama

            GRAND CHAMPION            Maya Jackson
            RESERVE CHAMPION       Arianna Summers

SHOWMANSHIP

            Senior             _________________________________
            Intermediate   Arianna Summers
            Junior    ________________________


Duct Tape Challange

GRAND CHAMPION Sr.      _Cheyenne Harle & Maya Jackson

RESERVE CHAMPION Sr.             _____________________

GRAND CHAMPION Int.      __ ________________________

RESERVE CHAMPION Int. _______________________

GRAND CHAMPION Jr. Mack Seaba & Eli Toomsen

RESERVE CHAMPION Jr.  Thane Jackson & Garrett Seaba


Clothing Event

Wright County 4-H’ers are learning lifetime skills in the clothing project area through participation in Clothing Event area. Members may enter the construction, selection and changed/modified classes with garments they have made, purchased or modified.
Wright County’s Clothing Event judging was held on Tuesday, June 23, at the Wright Count Extension and Outreach office in Clarion. The entrants modeled their outfit for the judge who evaluated the outfit and gave ratings and comments to the participants.
The following are the judging results of the 2015 Clothing Event.
Alex Hackley of the Lake Clovers 4-H club was chosen to represent Wright County at the Iowa State Fair Clothing Event with her $15 Challenge.
Sarah Wilson of the Wright Warriors 4-H Club was chosen to represent Wright County at the Iowa State Fair Clothing Event with her Clothing Selection outfit, and Alex Hackley was chosen as the Alternate with her Clothing Selection outfit.
Purple ribbons were earned by Hannah Demory from Wright Warriors, Kylie Greenfield from Lake Clovers, Gabby Hackley from Lake Clovers, Blaire Rasmussen from Liberty Pathfinders, Shea Whaley from Wright Warriors, Sarah Seaba from Liberty Pathfinders, and Jacie Crutcher from Wright Warriors for their Clothing Selection outfits.
Mack Seaba and Garret Seaba, both from Liberty Pathfinders received Blue ribbons for the Clothing Selection outfits.
Purple ribbons were earned by Sarah Seaba from Liberty Pathfinders, Jacie Crutcher from Wright Warriors, Olyvia Olson from Lake Clovers, Garrett Seaba from Liberty Pathfinders, and Mack Seaba from Liberty Pathfinders for their $15 Challenge outfits.
Receiving Blue ribbons for their $15 Challenge outfits are Gabby Hackley from Lake Clovers and Blaire Rasmussen from Liberty Pathfinders.
Along with the ribbons each 4-Her received, some also received special awards. Hannah Demory of the Wright Warriors received the Most Articulate award for her Clothing Selection outfit.
Receiving the Well Poised award for her Clothing Selection Outfit was Blaire Rasmussen of the Liberty Pathfinders.
Kylie Greenfield of the Lake Clovers received the Most Confident award for her Clothing Selection outfit.
Receiving the Most Coordinated award for her Clothing Selection Outfit was Shea Whaley of the Wright Warriors.
Jacie Crutcher of the Wright Warriors received an award for the Best Written Report for her Clothing Selection outfit.
Garrett Seaba of the Liberty Pathfinders received the Most Personable Award for his $15 Challenge outfit.
Receiving the Best Buy award for the $15 Challenge was Sarah Seaba of the Liberty Pathfinders.
The Outstanding First Year award was given to Mack Seaba of the Liberty Pathfinders for his $15 Challenge outfit.


 
Visit CountyFairPage.com    Web design by: