2008 Final Results

Beef Show

Breeding Beef:
Supreme Grand Champion Heifer: Eric Meyer
Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer: BBlake McOllough
Champion Cow/Calf: Brad Grandgeorge
Wright County Champion Breeding Heifer: Eric Meyer

Market Beef:
Class I Winner: Breanna Ellis
Class II Winner: Alyssa Johnson
Class III Winner: Derek McCart
Class IV Winner: Dillon Anderson
Class V Winner: Kelsey Anderson
Champion Market Steer: Dillon Anderson
Reserve Champion Market Steer: Alyssa Johnson
Champion Market Heifer: Colton Tate
Reserve Champion Market Heifer: Justin Zeiger

Supreme Grand Champion Market Beef: Dillon Anderson
Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Alyssa Johnson
Wright County Market Beef Champion: Alyssa Johnson
Returning Bottle / Bucket Champion: Brandon Zwiefel
Returning Reserve Bottle / Bucket Champion: Steven McAtee
Club Groups: 1. Dayton Lake    Eagle Grove FFA

Showmanship:
Senior: Blake McOllough
Intermediate: Devon Anderson
Junior: Shanee Tate


Sheep Show

Commercial Ewe:
Grand Champion: Kim Dornbier
Reserve Champion: Paul Johnson

Pairs of Ewes:
Grand Champion: Travis Staley
Reserve Champion: Kizzie Ryerson

Purebred Ewe
Grand Champion: Kim Dornbier
Reserve Champion: Paul Johnson

Ram:
Grand Champion: Kim Dornbier
Reserve Champion: Debbie Wenzel

Market Lamb:
Grand Champion: Paul Johnson
Reserve Champion: Stephanie Herrington

County Champion Market Lamb:
Grand Champion: Maggie Marker
Reserve Champion: Heath Wessels

Carcass Class:
Grand Champion Live: Brianne Bier
Reserve Champion Live: Tyler Staler

Draw Lamb:
Grand Champion: Heath Wessels
Reserve Champion: Aaron Peterson

Commercial Lamb Pens:
Grand Champion: Katie Holmes
Reserve Champion: Kelly Hammen

Yearling Purebred Ewe:
Grand Champion: Hillari Sanders
Reserve Champion: Stephanie Herrington

Rate of Gain:
1. Jamie Haugen     6. Chloe Ryerson
2. Julie Haugen     7. Denton Sanders
3. Julie Haugen     8. Julie Haugen
4. Jamie Haugen     9. Jamie Haugen
5. Jamie Haugen    10. Paul Johnson

Showmanship:
Senior:  Katie Holmes
Intermediate: Chloe Ryersoh
Junior: Kim Derbr


Goat Show

Grand Champion: Sloan Ziller
Reserve Champion: Rachel Martens

Showmanship:
Senior: Rachel Martens
Junior: Trevor Daniels


Pet Show

Grand Champion Pet: Bryan Avery
Species of Pet: Border Collie
Reserve Champion Pet: Nathan Rice
Species of Pet: Chinchilla


Swine Show

Grand Champion: Marcus Gatewood
Reserve Champion: Adalai Swanson
Champion Gilt: Marcus Gatewood
Reserve Gilt: Adalai Swanson
Champion Barrow: Adalai Swanson
Reserve Barrow: Jamie Russell
Champion Derby: Adalai Swanson
Reserve Derby: Dayton Eisentrager
Grand Champion Pen of Three: Adalai Swanson
Reserve Champion Pen of Three: Ben Jacobsen

Showmanship: Andrew Tollman
Senior Intermediate: Wyatt Sann
Junior: Jose Sann

Champion Pork Quality - Live Placing: Celeste Swanson
Reserve Pork Quality - Live Placing: Adalai Swanson
Champion Pork Quality Carcass: Austin Rutherford
Reserve Pork Quality Carcass: Breanna Ellis


Rabbit Show

Grand Champion Rabbit: Julie Zeiger
Reserve Champion Rabbit: Joanna Kraft
Grand Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits: Joanna Kraft
Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits: Dayton Eisentrager
Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit: Halie DePuew
Reserve Champion Fancy Rabbit: Stephen McAtee
Grand Champion Single Fryer: Hillari Sanders
Reserve Champion Single Fryer: Dayton Eisentrager


Poultry Show

Chickens:
Grand Champion Layer: Eric Meyer
Reserve Champion Layer: Jessica Eittreim
Grand Champion Broiler: Mikayla Dahlgren
Reserve Champion Broiler: Aaron Cockburn

Exotic Chickens: (pen of 3)
Grand Champion: Corey Rutherford
Reserve Champion: Austin Rutherford

Turkeys:
Grand Champion: Sloan Ziller
Reserve Champion: Sloan Ziller

Showmanship:
Senior: Eric Meyer
Intermediate: Mikayla Dahlgren
Junior: Aaron Cockburn

Individual Exotic Chicken:
Grand Champion: Cory Rutherford
Reserve Champion: Austin Rutherford
 


Horse Show

Showmanship - JR: Danielle Koester
Showmanship - INT: Elise Gangestad
Showmanship - SR: Sloan Ziller

Junior Grand Overall - Breanna Ellis
Junior Reserve Overall - Brogan Avery
Intermediate Grand Overall: Amy Monroe
Intermediate Reserve Overall: Elise Gangestad
Senior Grand Overall: Nick Martens
Senior Reserve Overall: Rachel Martens
Halter Grand Champion: Sloan Ziller
Halter Reserve Champion: Breanna Ellis


 
Visit CountyFairPage.com    Web design by: