2006 Final Results

(click on any department to view results)
Swine Department :: Beef Department ::  Goat Show
Horse Show :: Sheep Show :: RabbitShow :: Pet Show :: Poultry

Swine Department

Grand Champion – Molly Cullinan
Reserve Champion – Marcus Gatewood
Champion Gilt – Molly Cullinan
Reserve Gilt – Denton Sanders
Champion Barrow – Marcus Gatewood
Reserve Barrow – Brad Grandgeorge
Champion Derby – Ben Jacobsen
Reserve Derby – Kally Watts
Grand Champion Pen of Three – Brad Grandgeorge
Reserve Champion Pen of Three – Grant Gangstead
Showmanship: Senior Division – Lane Worden
Intermediate Division – Austin Rutherford
Junior Division – Denton Sanders
Champion Pork Quality - Live Placing - Kyle Marker
Reserve Pork Quality - Live Placing - Lane Worden
Champion Pork Quality - Carcass - Grand Gangstead
Reserve Pork Quality - Carcass - Nate Wigans


Beef Department

Breeding Beef
Supreme Grand Champion Heifer – Jonathan McOllough
Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer – Jeff Meyer
Champion Cow/Calf - Breanna Ellis
Wright County Champion Breeding Heifer  – Jonathan McOllough

Market Beef
Class 1 Winner – Derek McCart
Class 2 Winner – Alesha McCart
Class 3 Winner – Jonathan McOllough
Class 4 Winner – Kelsey Anderson
Class 5 Winner – Dillon Anderson
Class 6 Winner – Eric Meyer
Class 7 Winner – Brad Grandgeorge
Champion Market Steer – Johathan McOllough
Reserve Champion Market Steer – Alesha McCart
Champion Market Heifer – Brad Grandgeorge
Reserve Champion Market Heifer – Eric Meyer
Supreme Grand Champ Market Beef – Jonathan McOllough
Supreme Reserve Grand Champ Market Beef – Alesha McCart
Wright County Market Beef Champion – Eric Meyer
Returning Bottle/Bucket Calf Champion – Breanna Ellis
Returning Bottle/Bucket Calf Res Champ – Marcus Gatewood

Showmanship

Senior Division – Ashley Hauger
Intermediate Division – Marcus Gatewood
Junior Division – Breanna Ellis


Goat Show

Grand Champion - Rachel Martens
Reserve Champion - Nicholas Martens

Showmanship
Senior - Nicholas Martens
Intermediate - Rachel Martens

 


Horse Show

Showmanship
Junior - Elise Gargestad
Intermediate - Rachel Martens
Senior - Nick Martens

Junior Grand Overall - Breanna Ellis
Junior Reserve Overall - Jaelyn Arndt
Intermediate Grand Overall - James Monroe
Intermediate Reserve Overall - Rachel Martens
Senior Grand Overall - Nick Martens
Senior Reserve Overall - Ashley Haugen
Halter Grand Champion - Elise Gangestad
Halter Reserve Champion - Breanna Ellis

 


Sheep Show

Commercial Ewe - 3000
Grand Champion - Eric Ausborn
Reserve Champion - Kyle Marker

Pair of Ewes - 3005
Grand Champion - Andrew Tillman
Reserve Champion - Eric Ausborn

Purebred Ewe - 3010
Grand Champion - Andrew Tillman
Reserve Champion - Tyler Staley

Ram - 3020
Grand Champion - Eric Ausborn
Reserve Champion - Rachel Wessels

Market Lamb - 3030
Grand Champion - Hillary Sanders
Reserve Champion - Kelby Ryerson

County Champion Market Lamb - 3031
Grand Champion - Kelby Ryerson
Reserve Champion - Cole Wessels

Carcass Class - 3035
Grand Champion Live - Victoria Wenzel
Reserve Champion Live - Heath Wessels

Draw Lamb - 3040
Grand Champion - Alex Stockseth
Reserve Champion - Aaron Peterson

Commercial Lamb Pens - 3050
Grand Champion - Andrew Tillman
Reserve Champion - Kelly Hammer

Yearling Purebred Ewe - 3060
Grand Champion - Victoria Wenzel
Reserve Champion - Andrew Tillman
Supreme Champion - Andrew Tillman
Reserve Supreme Champion - Eric Ausborn

Rate of Gain - 216
1.  Kyle Marker
2.  Sam Wenzel
3.  Debbie Wenzel
4.  Andrew Tillman
5.  Sam Wenzel
6.  Andrew Tillman
7.  Andrew Tillman
8.  Andrew Tillman
9.  Travis Staley
10.  Tim Dorenkamp

Commercial Pen
1.  Andrew Tillman
2.  Kelly Hammen
3.  Victoria Wenzel
4.  Katie Hammen
5.  Dillon Drury
6.  Tim Dorenkamp
7.  Meghan Hammen
8.  Dillon Drury
9.  Alex Stockseth

Showmanship
Senior - Travis Staley
Junior - Sam Wenzel
Intermediate - Brett Erickson

 


Rabbit Show

Grand Champion Rabbit - Stephen McAfee
Reserve Champion Rabbit - Jessica Stephenson
Grand Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits - Kelly Hammen
Reserve Champion Pen of 3 Rabbits - Zach Hamilton
Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit - Kendra Douglas
Reserve Champion Fancy Rabbit - Josh Zeiger
Grand Champion Single Fryer - Kelly Hammen
Reserve Champion Single Fryer - Denton Sanders

Rabbit Showmanship
Senior - Julie Zeiger
Intermediate - Sloan Ziller
Junior - Laura Franzmeier

 


Pet Show

Grand Champion Pet - Breanna Ellis - dog
Reserve Champion Pet - Kaitlin Yurfinan - feline

 


Poultry

Chickens
Grand Champion Layer: Eric Meyer
Reserve Champion Layer: Jessica Eittrelm
Grand Champion Broiler: Zach Hamilton
Reserve Champion Broiler: Mikayla Dahlgren

Turkeys
Grand Champion: Meghan Hammen
Reserve Champion: Kelly Hammen

Ducks
Grand Champion: Kelly Hammen
Reserve Champion: Katie Hammen

Geese
Grand Champion: Katie Hammen
Reserve Champion: Kelly Hammen

Exotic Chickens
Grand Champion: Kelly Hammen
Reserve Champion: Jordan Reichter

Poultry Showmanship
Senior:  Adam Harvey & Dillon Drury
Intermediate: Landon Worden


 
Visit CountyFairPage.com    Web design by: